1. 42 U.S. Code § 408(a)(8): Compulsion Is a Federal Crime
[…] In an age where Social Security Numbers (SSNs) are demanded by nearly every institution, most people don’t realize that compelling someone to disclose their SSN is a federal felony. Even fewer are aware that the FBI itself acknowledges legal alternatives, such as Credit Privacy Numbers (CPNs).
Let’s break down the laws that protect your right to withhold your SSN, the penalties for forcing disclosure, and the FBI’s own public statement confirming that CPNs can be used legally.
1. 42 U.S. Code § 408(a)(8): Compulsion Is a Federal Crime
The Social Security Act makes it a felony to misuse or unlawfully compel disclosure of an SSN.
The Law (42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(8)) States:
“Whoever discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States shall be guilty of a felony…”
That includes:
-
Coercing disclosure of an SSN under threat or duress
-
Using it for unauthorized purposes
-
Denying services or rights when an SSN is not lawfully required
Penalty:
-
Up to 5 years imprisonment
-
Fines
-
Civil liability