I. THE CORE TRUTH: LAWFUL TENDER DISCHARGES THE DEBT
[…] -
Refuses the instrument without lawful protest, or
-
Fails to rebut with a verified affidavit of non-acceptance,
…then the debt is discharged as a matter of law, under the Uniform Commercial Code and codified state law in all 50 states.
“If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made and the tender is refused, there is discharge to the extent of the amount of the tender.”
— UCC § 3-603(a); Cal. Com. Code § 3603(a); Fla. Stat. § 673.6031(1); N.C.G.S. § 25-3-603(a)
II. THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK: UCC & STATE CODIFICATIONS
✅ Discharge on Tender — UCC § 3-601 & 3-603
-
A party’s obligation to pay is discharged once:
-
State Codifications:
-
California: Cal. Com. Code §§ 3601(a), 3603(a)
-
Florida: Fla. Stat. §§ 673.6011(1), 673.6031(1)
-
North Carolina: N.C.G.S. §§ 25-3-601(a), 25-3-603(a)
-
“The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged by tender of payment.”
— In re Smith, 966 F.2d 1527 (7th Cir. 1992)
III. THE COMMERCIAL SILENCE TRAP: WHEN THEY SAY NOTHING
Silence in the face of lawful tender is not a defense—it’s a form of commercial acquiescence.
“Acceptance may be inferred from silence if the offeree has a duty to reject.”