Categories
[…] This task becomes even more challenging as certain COUNTY RECORDERS, such as those in Riverside County and Los Angeles County, are reportedly willfully and intentionally obstructing the filing of essential documents and concealing, falsifying, and mutilating the record. These RECORDERS are being instructed to willfully and intentionally violate the law and commit a felony, and refuse to record documents that could otherwise protect your rights and rebut the false claims against your property.

18 U.S. Code § 2071 – Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally, expressly stipulates: 

“(a) Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. (b) Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States. “

In such situations, it is imperative to know your rights and take immediate, informed action to counter these fraudulent actions and safeguard your property interests.