I. Introduction
[…] This study document explores these distinctions— Citizen, state Citizen, “citizen of the United States,” and one of the People—to clarify how American political and legal status shifted after the 14th Amendment, creating an ens legis/sole proprietor/estate/ALL CAPS/STRAW MAN/FRANCHISE, and why the difference still matters.
II. The “United States” vs. the Several States of the Union (aka the “united states of America”)
The “United States” as defined in federal statute is a corporate entity, distinct and separate from the several 50 states of the Union. Under 28 U.S.C. § 3002(15), “‘United States’ means—(A) a Federal corporation; (B) an agency, department, commission, board, or other entity of the United States; or (C) an instrumentality of the United States.”
By contrast, the several states of the Union—the united states of America referenced in the Declaration of Independence and Constitution—are de jure bodies politic, composed of the People themselves, holding original and inherent sovereignty.