Categories
[…] Moreover, Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a) declares:

An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.

Read and comprehended together with 28 U.S.C. § 2042 and UCC § 9-315(a)(1) (which affirms that a security interest… continues in collateral notwithstanding… disposition thereof), it becomes undeniable that the real party in interest and secured party creditor retains superior claim to the bonds, deposits, and securities generated by the case.

Federal law confirms that all such bonds and instruments qualify as obligations of the United States:

  • 18 U.S.C. § 8 defines “obligation or other security of the United States to include all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes, Treasury notes, gold certificates, silver certificates, fractional notes, certificates of deposit, bills, checks, or drafts for money, drawn by or upon authorized officers of the United States.” Court-generated bonds and securities fall squarely within this definition.
  • 31 U.S.C. § 3123(a) pledges: “The faith of the United States Government is pledged to pay, in legal tender, principal and interest on the obligations of the Government issued under this chapter.”