Categories
[…] The clerk of court, acting as a fiduciary and surety, converts the filings and signatures into securities, which are:

  • Deposited under 28 U.S.C. § 2041, which requires that “all moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by its officers, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States, or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.”
  • Withdrawable only by the entitled claimant under 28 U.S.C. § 2042, which states: “any claimant entitled to such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney, obtain an order directing payment to him.”
  • Invested under 28 U.S.C. § 2045, which authorizes that “the court may order that the interest and dividends accruing on sums invested… be paid into the Treasury of the United States.”