Categories
[…] These instruments follow the same framework used in federal procurement — bid bonds, performance bonds, and payment bonds — and are monetized through the Court Registry Investment System (CRIS) and related Treasury accounts.

Congress has already codified this structure. 28 U.S.C. § 2041 requires that all moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by its officers, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States, or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.” Further, 28 U.S.C. § 2042 confirms that these funds remain on deposit until withdrawn by court order, and that “any claimant entitled to such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney, obtain an order directing payment to him.”