Categories
[…] • 18 U.S.C. § 8 defines “obligation or other security of the United States to include all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes, Treasury notes, gold certificates, silver certificates, fractional notes, certificates of deposit, bills, checks, or drafts for money, drawn by or upon authorized officers of the United States.” Court-generated bonds and securities fall squarely within this definition.
  • 31 U.S.C. § 3123(a) pledges: “The faith of the United States Government is pledged to pay, in legal tender, principal and interest on the obligations of the Government issued under this chapter.” This statute guarantees payment on the securities generated, monetized, and deposited through judicial proceedings.

This entire system is the direct consequence of the emergency financial legislation of the 20th century: