Categories
[…] Fact: These provisions establish that all obligations in the United States are treated as securities, issued and discharged through credit. Under 12 U.S.C. §§ 411–412, Federal Reserve notes come into circulation only against pledged collateral (notes, drafts, and securities). Since HJR 192 / Public Law 73-10 abolished gold clauses, every obligation — including judicial bonds — is monetized, securitized, and discharged in credit. Courts, through registry deposits under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041–2042, operate within this framework, monetizing each case to satisfy the ongoing public debt system.


8. Some State-Level Parallels

State

Statute / Rule

Key Provision & Notes

Strength as Parallel

Florida

Fla. Stat. § 28.33

“The clerk may invest moneys deposited in the registry of the court … and shall retain … 10 percent of the interest accruing on those funds …” Online Sunshine

Strong — explicitly allows registry funds to be invested and addresses interest allocation.

Florida

Fla. Stat. § 28.24

Governs “receiving money into the registry of court” and associated fees. Online Sunshine

Moderate — addresses how moneys are received in registry.