Categories
[…] Stat. § 28.24

Governs “receiving money into the registry of court” and associated fees. Online Sunshine

Moderate — addresses how moneys are received in registry.

Florida

Fla. Stat. § 43.19

Governs disposition of unclaimed monies held in court registry after 5 years. 

Moderate — addresses what happens when registry funds are not claimed.

North Carolina

NC Uniform Trust Code, Chapter 36C

Applies to express trusts, including trusts created by judgment, decree, or by court order. 

Weak to moderate — indirect parallel via trust law, not explicit registry deposit law.

Utah

Utah Code § 78B-5-804

“The clerk shall deposit the money in a court trust fund … to be held subject to the order of the court.” 

Strong — direct statute about depositing funds in a court trust fund under court direction.

Utah

Utah Code § 78-27-4

“Any person depositing money in court … the clerk shall deposit the money in a court trust fund or … to be held subject to the order of the court.” 

Strong — older codification of a similar rule.

Kentucky

Kentucky Court Rules (Registry Funds rules)

Effective Dec. 1, 2016: rules governing receipt, deposit, and investment of registry funds under court rules. 

Moderate to strong — court rule (not statute) but explicit registry fund rules.