Categories
[…] Weak — mainly federal-court registry practice, not explicit state statute for state courts.

 


Undeniable Conclusion

Every judicial case in the “United States” is bonded with bid, performance, and payment bonds, following the mandatory structure established in federal procurement under the Miller Act (40 U.S.C. §§ 3131–3134). These bonds are not theoretical but operational: they form the commercial foundation of every proceeding.

The clerk of court, acting as a fiduciary and surety, converts the filings and signatures into securities, which are:

  • Deposited under 28 U.S.C. § 2041, which requires that “all moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by its officers, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States, or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.”
  • Withdrawable only by the entitled claimant under 28 U.S.C. § 2042, which states: “any claimant entitled to such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney, obtain an order directing payment to him.”