Introduction
[…] The Buck Act of 1940 (54 Stat. 1059, codified at 4 U.S.C. §§ 105–113) extended federal jurisdiction and taxing authority into so-called “federal areas.” It defines “person” to include individuals, firms, partnerships, corporations, and associations. This Act effectively imposed a federal franchise jurisdiction onto those operating as “U.S. citizens,” confirming the corporate and commercial nature of that status.
Felony Prohibition Against Compulsion
Congress has codified severe penalties for compelling the disclosure of SSNs outside of lawful, limited purposes (employment/tax reporting):
-
42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(8):
“Whoever … discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States, shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction … fined or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
Thus, requiring an SSN in private contracts such as bank loans, mortgages, credit cards, leases, or lines of credit is not merely an overreach — it is a felony.
Application in Commerce