Categories
[…] This understanding further supports the necessity of proper fiduciary appointment before any government official can claim jurisdiction over a person’s estate.

Below is a breakdown of key statutes—26 U.S.C. §§ 7603, 6903, 6036, 2203, 6402, 31 U.S.C. § 1321, and 31 CFR § 363.6demonstrating that lawful authority must be properly established before any public servant can act upon or administer an estate.

1. 26 U.S.C. § 7603 – Service of Summons and Authority Over a Taxpayer’s Estate

This section governs how legal process (such as summonses) must be properly served on an individual or their legal representative:

“A summons issued under this title shall be served by the Secretary, by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode.”

Application to Estate Matters:

  • If a government agency, tax official, or public servant seeks to claim any authority over an estate, they must first establish legal service to the proper party.