Categories
[…] Application to Estate Matters:

  • If a government agency, tax official, or public servant seeks to claim any authority over an estate, they must first establish legal service to the proper party.
  • The estate itself cannot be summoned or handled without a properly designated fiduciary or executor.
  • If an infant or decedent estate is involved, the agent must serve the rightful trustee, executor, or lawful representative—a public official cannot assume authority without due process.

2. 26 U.S.C. § 6903 – Notice of Fiduciary Relationship

This section explicitly requires that a fiduciary relationship must be formally established before any government official can act upon an estate.

“Upon notice to the Secretary that any person is acting for another in a fiduciary capacity, such fiduciary shall assume the powers, rights, duties, and privileges of such other person with respect to a tax imposed by this title.”

Application to Estate Matters:

  • A public servant (IRS agent, court officer, or administrator) cannot unilaterally act upon an estate—they must first receive formal notice that a fiduciary exists.