Categories
[…] • The U.S. Treasury holds these accounts in trust, meaning an individual must assert their claim to their estate before being recognized as a living man or woman with full legal capacity.
  • This explains why public servants presume authority over an estate unless the individual lawfully claims their status and assets.

🔹 Until an individual claims their securities and estate, they are legally classified as a decedent, reinforcing the need for proper fiduciary representation before any public servant can intervene.

5. Other Relevant Provisions Requiring Authority Over an Estate

🔹 26 U.S.C. § 2203 – Definition of Executor

Defines who has legal authority over a decedent’s estate:

“The term ‘executor’ means the executor or administrator of the decedent, or, if there is no executor or administrator appointed, then any person in actual or constructive possession of any property of the decedent.”

🔹 A government agent cannot act as an “executor” without being lawfully appointed.

🔹 26 U.S.C. § 6402 – Authority Over Refunds and Credits

Ensures that only the legal fiduciary can claim credits, refunds, or settlements related to an estate.