Categories
[…] Federal statutes strictly prohibit judges, U.S. marshals, and court clerks from engaging in the practice of law or any outside employment that interferes with their official duties. These restrictions are designed to ensure judicial impartiality, prevent conflicts of interest, and uphold public trust in the legal system.

Below are the relevant federal statutes and examples of common violations that occur despite these legal restrictions.

Key Federal Statutes Prohibiting the Practice of Law

1. 28 U.S. Code § 453 – Oath of Justices and Judges

“Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office:

“I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”

How This Relates to the Practice of Law

A judge who represents private clients, even informally, compromises their impartiality and violates this oath. Judges must remain neutral arbiters and not take sides in legal disputes outside of their courtroom.

Example of Violation