Categories
[…] This verified motion must be accompanied by a supporting affidavit — and once both are filed, jurisdiction is terminated by operation of law.

 


🧾 Step 2: Include an Affidavit of Personal Knowledge

The affidavit must:

  • Be based on personal knowledge

  • State facts showing bias, prejudice, or disqualification

  • Be timely filed (as soon as you become aware of the bias)

Once filed, courts have held the motion must be accepted as true for disqualification purposes. The judge has zero discretion to weigh evidence, debate facts, or “rule on their own bias.”

 


⚖️ Step 3: Trigger § 455 — Bias, Financial Interest, or Appearance of Impropriety

28 U.S.C. § 455 supplements § 144 by mandating that a judge “shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” The standard here is objective — not what the judge feels, but what a reasonable observer would conclude.

This applies to:

  • Personal bias or prejudice

  • Prior involvement in the case

  • Financial interest

  • Appearance of impropriety

  • Family or fiduciary relationships