Categories
[…] Any continued action by that judge is ultra vires and void ab initio. This article exposes the legal authority behind automatic recusal and outlines your remedies if the judge refuses to step down.

Ask ChatGPT

When a federal judge displays bias, prejudice, or a conflict of interest, you have the absolute right to recuse them by law. The mechanism is straightforward — but what’s more critical is that once you file a properly verified motion and affidavit, recusal is not optional. It is mandatory, automatic, and jurisdiction-stripping.

✅ Step 1: File a VERIFIED Motion Under 28 U.S.C. § 144

Under 28 U.S.C. § 144, “Whenever a party to any proceeding… makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge… has a personal bias or prejudice… such judge shall proceed no further.”

The key here is the “verified” nature of the motion. You’re not making casual allegations — you are affirming the facts under penalty of perjury. This verified motion must be accompanied by a supporting affidavit — and once both are filed, jurisdiction is terminated by operation of law.